Are Aquarius and Pisces compatible in love?
- Love56%
- Attraction60%
- Communication57%
- Emotional connection51%
- Trust70%
- Long-term potential66%
- Chemistry61%
That is this pair. What about yours?
Your elements pull in opposite directions. That is where the attraction comes from, and it is also where the work is. Steps back to look at the pattern; absorbs the mood before naming it. One of you sets the direction, the other adjusts. That difference does more for the day-to-day than any score.
Aquarius and Pisces in love: what is actually going on
A couple made of Aquarius and Pisces does not reduce to a percentage. Two temperaments are in play here: Aquarius steps back to look at the pattern, and Pisces absorbs the mood before naming it. Almost everything follows from that meeting: how they move closer, how they argue, how they find their way back. Two people can share the same score and live two stories that have nothing in common.
At 59%, this couple works without anything being automatic. What runs smoothly comes from an adjustment rather than an obvious fit, and that is closer to good news than bad: what has been built can be repaired, while what came easily tends to come apart without either person knowing why.
Love at 56%, attraction at 60%, communication at 57%: those are three different things, and the order in which they arrive decides the rest. Strong attraction with weak communication makes for a hot start and misunderstandings that outlive it. The reverse gives a friendship that takes months to admit what it is.
What wears this pair down is rarely a crisis. It is the slow accumulation of small things nobody bothered to mention: a tone taken the wrong way, a habit that grates a little more each month, a favour never returned. Aquarius and Pisces will do better if they say the minor irritation while it is still minor, when it costs one sentence. Left alone it does not disappear, it just waits and comes back attached to something bigger.
What holds this pair together
Trust is their highest score, at 70%.
It is not an accident of the chart: Aquarius steps back to look at the pattern, and Pisces absorbs the mood before naming it. On this axis the two habits point the same way, so neither has to translate themselves to be understood. That is what people mean when they say a relationship feels easy, not that nothing is difficult, but that this particular thing never has to be negotiated.
Where it costs them something
Emotional connection sits at 51%, 19 points below their strongest axis.
That gap is the useful number: a pair whose scores are all high has nothing to work on and usually nothing to talk about either. Here the difference is wide enough to be felt and narrow enough to be worked with. It shows up as the recurring argument that never quite resolves, and it resolves the day both stop treating it as a fault of the other.
Day to day
No major angle between these two signs: nothing forces the relationship and nothing hinders it.
What happens is what you build. In practice, that decides small things before it decides large ones: who suggests the plan, who changes it, who notices it was changed. Aquarius and Pisces rarely fall out over what matters most to them; they fall out over the ordinary week.
Reading the seven axes
- 56%Love One gives in words, the other in actions, and both can feel unloved while being loved.
- 60%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
- 57%Communication The same words do not mean the same thing to both, so it pays to check what was heard, not only what was said.
- 51%Emotional connection One wants to talk it through, the other wants room; asking which is needed avoids most misreadings.
- 70%Trust Trust holds on the big things and wobbles on small inconsistencies, a late reply, a vague plan.
- 66%Long-term potential They want compatible things at different speeds; naming a calendar matters more than agreeing on the goal.
- 61%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.
Questions people ask
What does the Aquarius and Pisces score actually mean?
59% overall. No major angle between these two signs: nothing forces the relationship and nothing hinders it. What happens is what you build.
What works best between Aquarius and Pisces?
Trust is their highest score, at 70%. Aquarius steps back to look at the pattern, and Pisces absorbs the mood before naming it, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.
Where do Aquarius and Pisces struggle?
Emotional connection is the lowest of the seven, at 51%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.
Keep exploring
Updated on August 22, 2026