Can Aries and Aries be best friends?
- Love77%
- Attraction74%
- Communication77%
- Emotional connection82%
- Trust65%
- Long-term potential68%
- Chemistry74%
That is this pair. What about yours?
You share the same element, which means you read situations the same way, the ease is real, and so is the blind spot you share. Starts things before the plan is finished; starts things before the plan is finished. You both want to set the direction. The question is rarely what to do, but whose plan wins.
Aries and Aries as friends: what makes it last
Friendship between Aries and Aries runs on different fuel than a romance does, and it is not a lesser version of one. Aries starts things before the plan is finished. Aries starts things before the plan is finished. Between friends those temperaments cost far less than they would under one roof: nobody has to live with them daily, nobody has to agree on where the money goes. What binds these two is chosen rather than negotiated, which is often why it outlasts the relationships each of them has along the way.
At 75%, this is the kind of friendship that survives long gaps. Three months without a call changes nothing, and the conversation restarts mid-sentence rather than with an apology for the silence. The one thing worth watching is that ease can turn into assumption: neither of them asks how the other is really doing, because the answer has always been fine before.
Communication at 77% is the number that matters for a friendship, more than any other on this page. It predicts what happens after a real disagreement: whether they say the difficult thing directly, or go quiet for a fortnight and let it settle badly. If the score is low, be concrete instead of subtle with each other. Ask for the favour plainly, name the annoyance early, and do not expect either of them to read between the lines.
What really wears down a friendship is almost never a row, since a row gets repaired. It is comparing lives: one of them moves city, gets promoted, settles down, while the other stalls or starts again from nothing. That envy does not get spoken. It comes out as irony, as plans cancelled at the last minute, as congratulations that ring hollow. Naming the gap between Aries and Aries, clumsily and even late, defuses what silence turns into permanent distance.
Reading the seven axes
- 77%Love The feeling is there, but it is expressed in two different ways, and each sometimes misses the other's version.
- 74%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
- 77%Communication They understand each other on facts and miss each other on tone; saying how something landed saves hours.
- 82%Emotional connection Each notices the other's mood before it is announced, and comfort arrives in the right form.
- 65%Trust Trust holds on the big things and wobbles on small inconsistencies, a late reply, a vague plan.
- 68%Long-term potential They want compatible things at different speeds; naming a calendar matters more than agreeing on the goal.
- 74%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.
Questions people ask
What does the Aries and Aries score actually mean?
75% overall. Same sign, same reflexes: what you both do well happens at the same moment, and what you both avoid, neither of you covers.
What works best between Aries and Aries?
Emotional connection is their highest score, at 82%. Aries starts things before the plan is finished, and Aries starts things before the plan is finished, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.
Where do Aries and Aries struggle?
Trust is the lowest of the seven, at 65%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.
Keep exploring
- Are Aries and Ariescompatible in love?75%
- Are Aries and Ariessoulmates?75%
- Can Aries and Ariesget married?75%
- Why are Aries and Ariesattracted to each other?75%
- Can Aries and Aquariusbe best friends?79%
- Can Aries and Cancerbe best friends?52%
- Can Aries and Capricornbe best friends?52%
- Can Aries and Geminibe best friends?79%
- Can Aries and Leobe best friends?85%
- Can Aries and Librabe best friends?68%
Updated on August 22, 2026