Can Leo and Scorpio be best friends?
- Love49%
- Attraction55%
- Communication46%
- Emotional connection46%
- Trust44%
- Long-term potential44%
- Chemistry55%
That is this pair. What about yours?
Your elements pull in opposite directions. That is where the attraction comes from, and it is also where the work is. Needs the effort to be seen to keep making it; commits entirely or not at all. Neither of you gives ground easily. Decisions get made late and held long.
Leo and Scorpio as friends: what makes it last
Friendship between Leo and Scorpio runs on different fuel than a romance does, and it is not a lesser version of one. Leo needs the effort to be seen to keep making it. Scorpio commits entirely or not at all. Between friends those temperaments cost far less than they would under one roof: nobody has to live with them daily, nobody has to agree on where the money goes. What binds these two is chosen rather than negotiated, which is often why it outlasts the relationships each of them has along the way.
At 49%, these two are unlikely to be each other's closest friend, and that is not a failure. Friendships in this range often work best around a shared activity rather than around talking: a sport, a project, a job. The common ground is the thing itself, and once it disappears the friendship usually does too, quietly and without anyone deciding it.
Communication at 46% is the number that matters for a friendship, more than any other on this page. It predicts what happens after a real disagreement: whether they say the difficult thing directly, or go quiet for a fortnight and let it settle badly. If the score is low, be concrete instead of subtle with each other. Ask for the favour plainly, name the annoyance early, and do not expect either of them to read between the lines.
What really wears down a friendship is almost never a row, since a row gets repaired. It is comparing lives: one of them moves city, gets promoted, settles down, while the other stalls or starts again from nothing. That envy does not get spoken. It comes out as irony, as plans cancelled at the last minute, as congratulations that ring hollow. Naming the gap between Leo and Scorpio, clumsily and even late, defuses what silence turns into permanent distance.
Reading the seven axes
- 49%Love One gives in words, the other in actions, and both can feel unloved while being loved.
- 55%Attraction The spark has to be built rather than found, through shared projects more than first impressions.
- 46%Communication The same words do not mean the same thing to both, so it pays to check what was heard, not only what was said.
- 46%Emotional connection One wants to talk it through, the other wants room; asking which is needed avoids most misreadings.
- 44%Trust Trust is earned in small, repeated proofs rather than declared, and a broken promise weighs double here.
- 44%Long-term potential Their pictures of later differ, which is worth putting on the table early rather than discovering in year three.
- 55%Chemistry Their rhythms differ, one fast, one slow, and the ease comes from adjusting rather than from instinct.
Questions people ask
What does the Leo and Scorpio score actually mean?
49% overall. Ninety degrees apart, the tension angle: the same drive pointed in two directions. It produces friction, and it produces movement.
What works best between Leo and Scorpio?
Attraction is their highest score, at 55%. Leo needs the effort to be seen to keep making it, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.
Where do Leo and Scorpio struggle?
Long-term potential is the lowest of the seven, at 44%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.
Keep exploring
- Are Leo and Scorpiocompatible in love?49%
- Are Leo and Scorpiosoulmates?49%
- Can Leo and Scorpioget married?49%
- Why are Leo and Scorpioattracted to each other?49%
- Can Leo and Aquariusbe best friends?65%
- Can Leo and Capricornbe best friends?56%
- Can Leo and Leobe best friends?72%
- Can Leo and Librabe best friends?79%
- Can Leo and Piscesbe best friends?56%
- Can Leo and Sagittariusbe best friends?85%
Updated on August 22, 2026