Are Libra and Sagittarius compatible in love?
- Love80%
- Attraction78%
- Communication78%
- Emotional connection78%
- Trust81%
- Long-term potential81%
- Chemistry78%
That is this pair. What about yours?
Your elements belong to the same family: one moves, the other follows without resistance. Friction is rare; so is the jolt that forces change. Weighs both sides long after the decision is due; needs an exit visible at all times. One of you sets the direction, the other adjusts. That difference does more for the day-to-day than any score.
Libra and Sagittarius in love: what is actually going on
A couple made of Libra and Sagittarius does not reduce to a percentage. Two temperaments are in play here: Libra weighs both sides long after the decision is due, and Sagittarius needs an exit visible at all times. Almost everything follows from that meeting: how they move closer, how they argue, how they find their way back. Two people can share the same score and live two stories that have nothing in common.
The 79% overall figure shows up in ordinary moments rather than dramatic ones: neither of them has to explain themselves, and a silence is not a warning sign. The risk in this kind of pairing is not conflict, it is comfort, which after a while starts to look a lot like inattention.
Love at 80%, attraction at 78%, communication at 78%: those are three different things, and the order in which they arrive decides the rest. Strong attraction with weak communication makes for a hot start and misunderstandings that outlive it. The reverse gives a friendship that takes months to admit what it is.
What wears this pair down is rarely a crisis. It is the slow accumulation of small things nobody bothered to mention: a tone taken the wrong way, a habit that grates a little more each month, a favour never returned. Libra and Sagittarius will do better if they say the minor irritation while it is still minor, when it costs one sentence. Left alone it does not disappear, it just waits and comes back attached to something bigger.
What holds this pair together
Trust is their highest score, at 81%.
It is not an accident of the chart: Libra weighs both sides long after the decision is due, and Sagittarius needs an exit visible at all times. On this axis the two habits point the same way, so neither has to translate themselves to be understood. That is what people mean when they say a relationship feels easy, not that nothing is difficult, but that this particular thing never has to be negotiated.
Where it costs them something
Chemistry sits at 78%, 3 points below their strongest axis.
That gap is the useful number: a pair whose scores are all high has nothing to work on and usually nothing to talk about either. Here the difference is wide enough to be felt and narrow enough to be worked with. It shows up as the recurring argument that never quite resolves, and it resolves the day both stop treating it as a fault of the other.
Day to day
Sixty degrees apart: enough in common to follow each other quickly, enough difference that neither gets bored.
In practice, that decides small things before it decides large ones: who suggests the plan, who changes it, who notices it was changed. Libra and Sagittarius rarely fall out over what matters most to them; they fall out over the ordinary week.
Reading the seven axes
- 80%Love Affection is shown without being asked for, and neither keeps score of who said it last.
- 78%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
- 78%Communication They understand each other on facts and miss each other on tone; saying how something landed saves hours.
- 78%Emotional connection Support is real but sometimes offered in the giver's style rather than the one the other needs.
- 81%Trust Neither needs to check, explain or reassure; absence does not create doubt.
- 81%Long-term potential Their ideas of a shared future point the same way, so plans get made without long negotiations.
- 78%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.
Questions people ask
What does the Libra and Sagittarius score actually mean?
79% overall. Sixty degrees apart: enough in common to follow each other quickly, enough difference that neither gets bored.
What works best between Libra and Sagittarius?
Trust is their highest score, at 81%. Libra weighs both sides long after the decision is due, and Sagittarius needs an exit visible at all times, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.
Where do Libra and Sagittarius struggle?
Chemistry is the lowest of the seven, at 78%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.
Keep exploring
- Are Libra and Sagittariussoulmates?79%
- Can Libra and Sagittariusget married?79%
- Why are Libra and Sagittariusattracted to each other?79%
- Can Libra and Sagittariushave a lasting relationship?79%
- Are Libra and Aquariuscompatible in love?85%
- Are Libra and Capricorncompatible in love?52%
- Are Libra and Libracompatible in love?75%
- Are Libra and Piscescompatible in love?56%
- Are Libra and Scorpiocompatible in love?59%
Updated on August 22, 2026