Can Taurus and Taurus be best friends?
- Love76%
- Attraction73%
- Communication73%
- Emotional connection80%
- Trust56%
- Long-term potential61%
- Chemistry73%
That is this pair. What about yours?
You share the same element, which means you read situations the same way, the ease is real, and so is the blind spot you share. Holds a position until it proves wrong; holds a position until it proves wrong. Neither of you gives ground easily. Decisions get made late and held long.
Taurus and Taurus as friends: what makes it last
Friendship between Taurus and Taurus runs on different fuel than a romance does, and it is not a lesser version of one. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong. Between friends those temperaments cost far less than they would under one roof: nobody has to live with them daily, nobody has to agree on where the money goes. What binds these two is chosen rather than negotiated, which is often why it outlasts the relationships each of them has along the way.
At 72%, this friendship works but it needs upkeep. Left alone it thins out, not through any falling out, just through calendars. Friends in this bracket usually last because one of them keeps making the first move, and it is worth knowing which one that is. A standing habit, a monthly walk, a shared team to follow, does more here than good intentions.
Communication at 73% is the number that matters for a friendship, more than any other on this page. It predicts what happens after a real disagreement: whether they say the difficult thing directly, or go quiet for a fortnight and let it settle badly. If the score is low, be concrete instead of subtle with each other. Ask for the favour plainly, name the annoyance early, and do not expect either of them to read between the lines.
What really wears down a friendship is almost never a row, since a row gets repaired. It is comparing lives: one of them moves city, gets promoted, settles down, while the other stalls or starts again from nothing. That envy does not get spoken. It comes out as irony, as plans cancelled at the last minute, as congratulations that ring hollow. Naming the gap between Taurus and Taurus, clumsily and even late, defuses what silence turns into permanent distance.
Reading the seven axes
- 76%Love The feeling is there, but it is expressed in two different ways, and each sometimes misses the other's version.
- 73%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
- 73%Communication They understand each other on facts and miss each other on tone; saying how something landed saves hours.
- 80%Emotional connection Each notices the other's mood before it is announced, and comfort arrives in the right form.
- 56%Trust Trust is earned in small, repeated proofs rather than declared, and a broken promise weighs double here.
- 61%Long-term potential They want compatible things at different speeds; naming a calendar matters more than agreeing on the goal.
- 73%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.
Questions people ask
What does the Taurus and Taurus score actually mean?
72% overall. Same sign, same reflexes: what you both do well happens at the same moment, and what you both avoid, neither of you covers.
What works best between Taurus and Taurus?
Emotional connection is their highest score, at 80%. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, and Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.
Where do Taurus and Taurus struggle?
Trust is the lowest of the seven, at 56%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.
Keep exploring
- Are Taurus and Tauruscompatible in love?72%
- Are Taurus and Taurussoulmates?72%
- Can Taurus and Taurusget married?72%
- Why are Taurus and Taurusattracted to each other?72%
- Can Taurus and Aquariusbe best friends?49%
- Can Taurus and Cancerbe best friends?79%
- Can Taurus and Capricornbe best friends?85%
- Can Taurus and Geminibe best friends?59%
- Can Taurus and Leobe best friends?49%
- Can Taurus and Librabe best friends?56%
Updated on August 22, 2026