Zodily
AriesScorpio

Can Aries and Scorpio be best friends?

56%
compatible
  • Love51%
  • Attraction55%
  • Communication56%
  • Emotional connection49%
  • Trust69%
  • Long-term potential64%
  • Chemistry55%

That is this pair. What about yours?

Your elements pull in opposite directions. That is where the attraction comes from, and it is also where the work is. Starts things before the plan is finished; commits entirely or not at all. One of you sets the direction, the other adjusts. That difference does more for the day-to-day than any score.

Aries and Scorpio as friends: what makes it last

Friendship between Aries and Scorpio runs on different fuel than a romance does, and it is not a lesser version of one. Aries starts things before the plan is finished. Scorpio commits entirely or not at all. Between friends those temperaments cost far less than they would under one roof: nobody has to live with them daily, nobody has to agree on where the money goes. What binds these two is chosen rather than negotiated, which is often why it outlasts the relationships each of them has along the way.

At 56%, this friendship works but it needs upkeep. Left alone it thins out, not through any falling out, just through calendars. Friends in this bracket usually last because one of them keeps making the first move, and it is worth knowing which one that is. A standing habit, a monthly walk, a shared team to follow, does more here than good intentions.

Communication at 56% is the number that matters for a friendship, more than any other on this page. It predicts what happens after a real disagreement: whether they say the difficult thing directly, or go quiet for a fortnight and let it settle badly. If the score is low, be concrete instead of subtle with each other. Ask for the favour plainly, name the annoyance early, and do not expect either of them to read between the lines.

What really wears down a friendship is almost never a row, since a row gets repaired. It is comparing lives: one of them moves city, gets promoted, settles down, while the other stalls or starts again from nothing. That envy does not get spoken. It comes out as irony, as plans cancelled at the last minute, as congratulations that ring hollow. Naming the gap between Aries and Scorpio, clumsily and even late, defuses what silence turns into permanent distance.

Reading the seven axes

  • 51%Love One gives in words, the other in actions, and both can feel unloved while being loved.
  • 55%Attraction The spark has to be built rather than found, through shared projects more than first impressions.
  • 56%Communication The same words do not mean the same thing to both, so it pays to check what was heard, not only what was said.
  • 49%Emotional connection One wants to talk it through, the other wants room; asking which is needed avoids most misreadings.
  • 69%Trust Trust holds on the big things and wobbles on small inconsistencies, a late reply, a vague plan.
  • 64%Long-term potential They want compatible things at different speeds; naming a calendar matters more than agreeing on the goal.
  • 55%Chemistry Their rhythms differ, one fast, one slow, and the ease comes from adjusting rather than from instinct.

Questions people ask

What does the Aries and Scorpio score actually mean?

56% overall. No major angle between these two signs: nothing forces the relationship and nothing hinders it. What happens is what you build.

What works best between Aries and Scorpio?

Trust is their highest score, at 69%. Aries starts things before the plan is finished, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.

Where do Aries and Scorpio struggle?

Emotional connection is the lowest of the seven, at 49%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.

Keep exploring

Updated on August 22, 2026