Are Taurus and Scorpio compatible in love?
- Love68%
- Attraction67%
- Communication65%
- Emotional connection71%
- Trust52%
- Long-term potential56%
- Chemistry66%
That is this pair. What about yours?
Your elements belong to the same family: one moves, the other follows without resistance. Friction is rare; so is the jolt that forces change. Holds a position until it proves wrong; commits entirely or not at all. Neither of you gives ground easily. Decisions get made late and held long.
Taurus and Scorpio in love: what is actually going on
A couple made of Taurus and Scorpio does not reduce to a percentage. Two temperaments are in play here: Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all. Almost everything follows from that meeting: how they move closer, how they argue, how they find their way back. Two people can share the same score and live two stories that have nothing in common.
At 65%, this couple works without anything being automatic. What runs smoothly comes from an adjustment rather than an obvious fit, and that is closer to good news than bad: what has been built can be repaired, while what came easily tends to come apart without either person knowing why.
Love at 68%, attraction at 67%, communication at 65%: those are three different things, and the order in which they arrive decides the rest. Strong attraction with weak communication makes for a hot start and misunderstandings that outlive it. The reverse gives a friendship that takes months to admit what it is.
What wears this pair down is rarely a crisis. It is the slow accumulation of small things nobody bothered to mention: a tone taken the wrong way, a habit that grates a little more each month, a favour never returned. Taurus and Scorpio will do better if they say the minor irritation while it is still minor, when it costs one sentence. Left alone it does not disappear, it just waits and comes back attached to something bigger.
What holds this pair together
Emotional connection is their highest score, at 71%.
It is not an accident of the chart: Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all. On this axis the two habits point the same way, so neither has to translate themselves to be understood. That is what people mean when they say a relationship feels easy, not that nothing is difficult, but that this particular thing never has to be negotiated.
Where it costs them something
Trust sits at 52%, 19 points below their strongest axis.
That gap is the useful number: a pair whose scores are all high has nothing to work on and usually nothing to talk about either. Here the difference is wide enough to be felt and narrow enough to be worked with. It shows up as the recurring argument that never quite resolves, and it resolves the day both stop treating it as a fault of the other.
Day to day
Opposite signs: each holds what the other lets go of.
It reads as confrontation early on and as complementarity later, or the other way round. In practice, that decides small things before it decides large ones: who suggests the plan, who changes it, who notices it was changed. Taurus and Scorpio rarely fall out over what matters most to them; they fall out over the ordinary week.
Reading the seven axes
- 68%Love The feeling is there, but it is expressed in two different ways, and each sometimes misses the other's version.
- 67%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
- 65%Communication They understand each other on facts and miss each other on tone; saying how something landed saves hours.
- 71%Emotional connection Support is real but sometimes offered in the giver's style rather than the one the other needs.
- 52%Trust Trust is earned in small, repeated proofs rather than declared, and a broken promise weighs double here.
- 56%Long-term potential Their pictures of later differ, which is worth putting on the table early rather than discovering in year three.
- 66%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.
Questions people ask
What does the Taurus and Scorpio score actually mean?
65% overall. Opposite signs: each holds what the other lets go of. It reads as confrontation early on and as complementarity later, or the other way round.
What works best between Taurus and Scorpio?
Emotional connection is their highest score, at 71%. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.
Where do Taurus and Scorpio struggle?
Trust is the lowest of the seven, at 52%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.
Keep exploring
- Are Taurus and Scorpiosoulmates?65%
- Can Taurus and Scorpioget married?65%
- Why are Taurus and Scorpioattracted to each other?65%
- Can Taurus and Scorpiohave a lasting relationship?65%
- Are Taurus and Aquariuscompatible in love?49%
- Are Taurus and Cancercompatible in love?79%
- Are Taurus and Capricorncompatible in love?85%
- Are Taurus and Geminicompatible in love?59%
- Are Taurus and Leocompatible in love?49%
- Are Taurus and Libracompatible in love?56%
Updated on August 22, 2026