Why are Taurus and Scorpio attracted to each other?
- Love68%
- Attraction67%
- Communication65%
- Emotional connection71%
- Trust52%
- Long-term potential56%
- Chemistry66%
That is this pair. What about yours?
Your elements belong to the same family: one moves, the other follows without resistance. Friction is rare; so is the jolt that forces change. Holds a position until it proves wrong; commits entirely or not at all. Neither of you gives ground easily. Decisions get made late and held long.
Why Taurus and Scorpio pull at each other the way they do
Attraction does not obey the same rules as compatibility. It works on what each person brings to the room, in excess or by default. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all. Whatever that combination produces, a pull or a standoff, it is what catches first, and it is the same thing that tires once the novelty wears off.
An attraction score of 67% describes something real but uneven, the kind that runs hot in some weeks and goes quiet in others. That pattern is normal and it is not a countdown. It usually tracks how much separate life each person has had lately, more than how they feel about each other.
The attraction score (67%) and the love score (68%) are not saying the same thing: the first describes a beginning, the second what remains once nothing is new. What keeps desire alive here is not merging but space, each keeping an activity, a circle, some ground the other does not enter. Desire rarely survives being sanded down.
Novelty is not the only fuel available to Taurus and Scorpio, though it is the one that runs out first. What replaces it is a kind of attention: noticing the other person as they are now rather than as the version filed away two years ago. People change quietly, in their tastes and their moods, and a partner who keeps looking finds someone slightly new to be drawn to. One who stopped looking is responding to a memory, and it shows.
Reading the seven axes
- 68%Love The feeling is there, but it is expressed in two different ways, and each sometimes misses the other's version.
- 67%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
- 65%Communication They understand each other on facts and miss each other on tone; saying how something landed saves hours.
- 71%Emotional connection Support is real but sometimes offered in the giver's style rather than the one the other needs.
- 52%Trust Trust is earned in small, repeated proofs rather than declared, and a broken promise weighs double here.
- 56%Long-term potential Their pictures of later differ, which is worth putting on the table early rather than discovering in year three.
- 66%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.
Questions people ask
What does the Taurus and Scorpio score actually mean?
65% overall. Opposite signs: each holds what the other lets go of. It reads as confrontation early on and as complementarity later, or the other way round.
What works best between Taurus and Scorpio?
Emotional connection is their highest score, at 71%. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.
Where do Taurus and Scorpio struggle?
Trust is the lowest of the seven, at 52%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.
Keep exploring
- Are Taurus and Scorpiocompatible in love?65%
- Are Taurus and Scorpiosoulmates?65%
- Can Taurus and Scorpioget married?65%
- Can Taurus and Scorpiohave a lasting relationship?65%
- Why are Taurus and Aquariusattracted to each other?49%
- Why are Taurus and Cancerattracted to each other?79%
- Why are Taurus and Capricornattracted to each other?85%
- Why are Taurus and Geminiattracted to each other?59%
- Why are Taurus and Leoattracted to each other?49%
- Why are Taurus and Libraattracted to each other?56%
Updated on August 22, 2026