Zodily
ScorpioScorpio

Can Scorpio and Scorpio have a lasting relationship?

72%
compatible
  • Love76%
  • Attraction73%
  • Communication73%
  • Emotional connection80%
  • Trust56%
  • Long-term potential61%
  • Chemistry73%

That is this pair. What about yours?

You share the same element, which means you read situations the same way, the ease is real, and so is the blind spot you share. Commits entirely or not at all; commits entirely or not at all. Neither of you gives ground easily. Decisions get made late and held long.

Scorpio and Scorpio after the easy part is over

Every relationship changes gear somewhere around the end of the first year. What was charming turns into a habit, and the traits stop being picturesque. Scorpio still commits entirely or not at all. Scorpio still commits entirely or not at all. By then the job is to work with that rather than to wait for the other person to quietly become someone else.

At 72% overall and 73% on communication, there is room to negotiate, provided it happens on purpose. Nothing here runs on momentum for very long, so the shared routines that will carry this couple through a dull stretch are the ones they chose deliberately rather than drifted into.

The most reliable test is not the argument, it is boredom: a Sunday with nothing planned and nobody to see. At 76% on love, this pair has enough to make something of it: a slow morning, an errand run together, no agenda. Couples who cannot tend to find that what they shared was a schedule of projects, and that the projects have run out.

Recurring disagreements deserve a different question than who is right. Ask instead what the exit looks like. Some people need to withdraw before they can pick the discussion back up; others cannot leave a tension standing overnight. Working out which pattern dominates between Scorpio and Scorpio stops one of them reading a need for distance as indifference, which is the misreading that turns a manageable difference into a grievance neither of them can name afterwards.

Reading the seven axes

  • 76%Love The feeling is there, but it is expressed in two different ways, and each sometimes misses the other's version.
  • 73%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
  • 73%Communication They understand each other on facts and miss each other on tone; saying how something landed saves hours.
  • 80%Emotional connection Each notices the other's mood before it is announced, and comfort arrives in the right form.
  • 56%Trust Trust is earned in small, repeated proofs rather than declared, and a broken promise weighs double here.
  • 61%Long-term potential They want compatible things at different speeds; naming a calendar matters more than agreeing on the goal.
  • 73%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.

Questions people ask

What does the Scorpio and Scorpio score actually mean?

72% overall. Same sign, same reflexes: what you both do well happens at the same moment, and what you both avoid, neither of you covers.

What works best between Scorpio and Scorpio?

Emotional connection is their highest score, at 80%. Scorpio commits entirely or not at all, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.

Where do Scorpio and Scorpio struggle?

Trust is the lowest of the seven, at 56%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.

Keep exploring

Updated on August 22, 2026