Zodily
TaurusScorpio

Can Taurus and Scorpio be best friends?

65%
compatible
  • Love68%
  • Attraction67%
  • Communication65%
  • Emotional connection71%
  • Trust52%
  • Long-term potential56%
  • Chemistry66%

That is this pair. What about yours?

Your elements belong to the same family: one moves, the other follows without resistance. Friction is rare; so is the jolt that forces change. Holds a position until it proves wrong; commits entirely or not at all. Neither of you gives ground easily. Decisions get made late and held long.

Taurus and Scorpio as friends: what makes it last

Friendship between Taurus and Scorpio runs on different fuel than a romance does, and it is not a lesser version of one. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong. Scorpio commits entirely or not at all. Between friends those temperaments cost far less than they would under one roof: nobody has to live with them daily, nobody has to agree on where the money goes. What binds these two is chosen rather than negotiated, which is often why it outlasts the relationships each of them has along the way.

At 65%, this friendship works but it needs upkeep. Left alone it thins out, not through any falling out, just through calendars. Friends in this bracket usually last because one of them keeps making the first move, and it is worth knowing which one that is. A standing habit, a monthly walk, a shared team to follow, does more here than good intentions.

Communication at 65% is the number that matters for a friendship, more than any other on this page. It predicts what happens after a real disagreement: whether they say the difficult thing directly, or go quiet for a fortnight and let it settle badly. If the score is low, be concrete instead of subtle with each other. Ask for the favour plainly, name the annoyance early, and do not expect either of them to read between the lines.

What really wears down a friendship is almost never a row, since a row gets repaired. It is comparing lives: one of them moves city, gets promoted, settles down, while the other stalls or starts again from nothing. That envy does not get spoken. It comes out as irony, as plans cancelled at the last minute, as congratulations that ring hollow. Naming the gap between Taurus and Scorpio, clumsily and even late, defuses what silence turns into permanent distance.

Reading the seven axes

  • 68%Love The feeling is there, but it is expressed in two different ways, and each sometimes misses the other's version.
  • 67%Attraction Attraction comes in waves: strong when something new happens, quieter in routine.
  • 65%Communication They understand each other on facts and miss each other on tone; saying how something landed saves hours.
  • 71%Emotional connection Support is real but sometimes offered in the giver's style rather than the one the other needs.
  • 52%Trust Trust is earned in small, repeated proofs rather than declared, and a broken promise weighs double here.
  • 56%Long-term potential Their pictures of later differ, which is worth putting on the table early rather than discovering in year three.
  • 66%Chemistry The chemistry depends on context: excellent away from routine, flatter under daily pressure.

Questions people ask

What does the Taurus and Scorpio score actually mean?

65% overall. Opposite signs: each holds what the other lets go of. It reads as confrontation early on and as complementarity later, or the other way round.

What works best between Taurus and Scorpio?

Emotional connection is their highest score, at 71%. Taurus holds a position until it proves wrong, and Scorpio commits entirely or not at all, on this axis those two habits pull the same way.

Where do Taurus and Scorpio struggle?

Trust is the lowest of the seven, at 52%. That is the axis to work on rather than a verdict: it is where the same habits stop being complementary.

Keep exploring

Updated on August 22, 2026